Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Ann Reed

Mary Ann Reed, one of 87 convicts transported on the Lord Wellington, May 1819

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Ann Reed
Aliases: Mary Ann Golding
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1785
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Passing forged notes
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Lord Wellington
Departure date: May, 1819
Arrival date: 20th January, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 124 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 162
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Ann Reed was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Ann Reed?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 8th November, 2020 wrote:

1818 - Old Bailey on-line.

Born; 1785
Tried 17 June 1818. Age 33 years
914. WILLIAM CLOVES , THOMAS DUGOOD (See No. 929) JOHN OWEN , WILLIAM JOYNES , JOHN FEAR , JOHN JONES , WILLIAM RAY , THOMAS JASPER , THOMAS COOTE , GEORGE MEKIN , and MARY ANN REED were severally and separately indicted for feloniously having forged bank notes in their possession, knowing them to be forged .
To which indictments they severally pleaded

GUILTY .

Transported for Fourteen Years .

First Middlesex Jury, before Mr. Recorder.

Transported; May 1819. Age 34.

Arrived in Australia 24th Jan 1820; Age; 35.
————————
1820 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842

Name: Mary Ann Reed
Age: 35. Est. Birth Year: abt 1783
Date of Conviction: 17 Jun 1818
Place of Conviction:  London, 17 June 1818. Sentence; 14 years
Vessel: Lord Wellington - 20 Jan 1820
—————————
1828 - Census.
No; 867. Goulding, John, Age 54. Atlas. 1819. 14 years. Catholic. Labourer and ?. Kent Street. Sydney
No; 868. Goulding, Mary Anne. Age 40. Ld. Wellington 1819. 14 years. Catholic.
No; 869. Goulding, John Jnr. Age; 10. Came; Free. Lord Wellington. 1819. Catholic.
No; 870. Goulding, Andrew. Age; 5. Born Colony. Catholic.
No; 871. Goulding, Mary Ann. Age; 1. Born Colony. Catholic.
—————————
1832 - 18 Jun. New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom. No; 32/567.

Name: Mary Ann Reed
Age: 48. Birth Year: 1784
Native Place: Northumberland, England
Certificate Date: 18 Jun 1832
Calling; Servant
Offence; Passing forged notes
Date of Trial: 17 June 1818
Sentence; 14 years
Height; 5 ft.
Complexion; Ruddy
Hair; Dark Brown turning grey
Eyes; Hazel Grey
Noted against name; WIFE of John Golding per ship Altas 4. Holding a Ticket of leave

Penny-Lyn Beale on 8th November, 2020 wrote:

1825 - General Muster
GOLDING; Johh. T.L. Atlas. 1819. 7 years. Employed by Mr W Cooper
————————
GOLDING; Mary Ann, Convict. Lord Wellington. 1820. 14 years. Wife of Jno Golding. Sydney
GOLDING; John; Age; 7. B.C. Children of the above ** Came with mother on the Lord Wellington**
GOLDING, Elizabeth; Age; 9. B.C. Children of the above ** Came with mother on the Lord Wellington**
——————————-
GOLDING: Phillip. Age; 3. B.C. Children of Jno Golding
GOLDING: Edward; Age; 5. B.C. Children of Jno Golding

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 8th November, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1785 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 8th November, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Mary Ann Golding

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au