Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Reed

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Reed
Aliases: Kenny
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny from a person
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Woodman
Departure date: 25th January, 1823
Arrival date: 25th June, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 98 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Reed was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Reed?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 19th May, 2020 wrote:

UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856 for Mary Read
W Woodman 1822 29 Jul - 1824 20 Jun. Described as being 30 unmarried and of a robust habit. Complained of pain all over, fever and riggors (shivering) Hot and cold. Sounds like an influenza. Gave her sulphates and tartrates. She recovered with a slight debility. Page 17 of the surgeons journal.

New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930 for Mary Read
Entrance Book Sydney 1837-1841
Listed her as having an alias of Kenny, is a catholic and was on trial 10/3/1824

New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856
Copies of Letters Sent Within The Colony, 1814-1827. 1824 permission to marry Edward Kenny from the Countess Harcourt

New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867
(NRS 12210) Butts of Certificates of Freedom 1828 June. Born 1801. 5’ 2” Ruddy complexion. Dark brown hair and blue eyes. 28/584 27/6/1828

New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930 for Mary Read
Entrance Book Sydney 1839-1840
!840 in gaol for stealing from a dwelling. Was free. She was found not guilty and discharged

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 15th May, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Reed, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Tony Beale on 19th May, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Kinny, date of birth: 1801 (prev. 0000), occupation

Tony Beale on 19th May, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Kenny (prev. Kinny)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au