Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Richard Reed

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Richard Reed
Aliases: Read, Read
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1779
Occupation: Dealer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a watch
Convicted at: Ireland, Monaghan
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Royal Admiral
Departure date: 4th June, 1833
Arrival date: 26th October, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 51 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Richard Reed was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Richard Reed?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 26th November, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Richard Reed, alias Read, Reid, age on arrival, 56, per Royal Admiral (3) 1835, Tried at Monaghan, 1834, 7 years., for Stealing watch. DOB, 1779, native place, Armagh Co. Trade, Dealer cook in Gun Room of Man of War. Remarks: Married 1 male child.

Maureen Withey on 26th November, 2021 wrote:

This was the second time Richard was transported.

Previously, he arrived on Warl St Vincent in 1818.

—————————————————————————-

Colonial Secretary Index.

READ, Richard. Per “Earl St Vincent”, 1818; brother of Rose Grant.

1818 Dec 21
On list of convicts disembarked from the “Earl St Vincent” & forwarded to Windsor for distribution (Reel 6006; 4/3499 p.222)
1819 Jul 5,8
Re permission to marry at Parramatta; appears as Reed (Reel 6006; 4/3500 p.168)
1819 Sep 20
Petition for mitigation of his sentence by his wife Sophia (Fiche 3012; 4/1822A No.40C pp.131-2)
1822 Nov
Employed in H.M. Magazines, Sydney. Petition for ticket of leave (Fiche 3224; 4/1867 p.31)
1823 Jan 29
On list of persons who obtained tickets of leave during the last week (Reel 6039; 4/424 p.131)

—————————————————————————

NSW Convict Index.
Richard Read, Earl St Vincent, 1818, Certificate of freedom, 10 Mar 1825. 096/3324.  Remarks: TL 74/299. Retransported per Royal Admiral (1835).

—————————————————————————

NSW Convict Index.
Richard Reed, Royal Admiral, 1835, Certificate of Freedom, 16 June 1841. No 41/0781.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 26th November, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Richard, surname: Reed, alias1: Read, alias2: Read, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1779, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au