Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Reed

Thomas Reed, one of 240 convicts transported on the Bardaster, 07 September 1835

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Reed
Aliases: Thomas Douglas
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Surrey Quarter Session
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Bardaster
Departure date: 7th September, 1835
Arrival date: 13th January, 1836
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 239 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 158
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Reed was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Reed?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 27th November, 2019 wrote:

28/3/1835 Windsor and Eton Express Berkshire, England:
Edward Francis Sanderson, aged 22, and Thomas Reed, aged 36, were jointly indicted on the oaths of James Dudley and others with feloniously stealing at Catterham, in this county, a bay gelding, the property of William Mills.
Reed persisted in a plea of guilty, and the evidence against his accomplice, an old offender, being clearly proved, the Jury returned a verdict of Guilty.
The Court sentenced the prisoners to be transported for life.

Edward Francis Sanderson was also onboard.

Real name of Thomas Reed was Thomas Douglas.

Thomas was married to Harriet, with 1 child - Harriet at service, Guilford Street.

31/7/1844: Permission to marry Margaret Flannerty (Garland Grove 1843).

No marriage found.

25/2/1845: Recommended for a CP
15/1/1846: CP.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 27th November, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Thomas Douglas, date of birth: 1799 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au