Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jonathan Reeder

Jonathan Reeder, one of 200 convicts transported on the Albion, 17 May 1823

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jonathan Reeder
Aliases: Reader
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Charged with an offence against the crown (smuggling)
Convicted at: Cambridge Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Albion
Departure date: 17th May, 1823
Arrival date: 21st October, 1823
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 49 (26). Tasmanian Archives - convicts
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jonathan Reeder was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jonathan Reeder?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 9th December, 2013 wrote:

Jonathan Reeder was convicted at Cambridge on 20/07/1822 for Burglary. Life sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Albion’, arriving 1823.

Farm labourer; aged 27yrs; married, wife Elizabeth & 2 children, at native place - Melbourne or Milbourne, England.
Gaol Report: good
Hulk Report: good

Assignments in Colony:
1830-33:a constable in the Field Police

by 1835 on Ticket of Leave

21/11/1836: Conditional Pardon
27/05/1840: Free Pardon

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 9th December, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias1, date of birth 1795, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au