Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Reffin

Ann Reffin, one of 338 convicts transported on the Coromandel and Experiment, November 1803

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Reffin
Aliases: Ann Griffin
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 23rd February, 1783
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 26th July, 1839
Age: 56 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Nottingham Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Coromandel and Experiment
Departure date: November, 1803
Arrival date: 7th May, 1804
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 337 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 356 http://austcemindex.com/?family_name=BYRNES&state=NSW. State Archives, COF Butts (NRS 12208)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Reffin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Reffin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 17th January, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, Ann married David Burns (Byrnes), (Convict, Friendship, 1800).
David Burns of the parish of Parramatta and Ann Griffin of ditto were married in this church by banns this twenty third of December in the year one thousand eight hundred and ten by me Samuel Marsden chaplain.
Both David and Ann made their X marks in the register in the presence of Joseph Smallwood who signed the register and Mary Smallwood who made her X mark.

The couple had 6 children between 1806 and 1826.

Denis Pember on 17th January, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
[Ref B3793] Byrnes, David, 60, conditional pardon, Friendship, 1788, life Protestant, tailor, Parramatta.
[Ref B3794] Byrnes, Ann, 40, free by servitude, Experiment, 1805, 7 years, Protestant.
[Ref B3795] Byrnes, James, 22, born in the colony.
[Ref B3796] Byrnes, John, 15, born in the colony.
[Ref B3797] Byrnes, Catherine, 8, born in the colony.
[Ref B3798] Byrnes, Samuel, 2, born in the colony.

Joann Copeman on 17th April, 2018 wrote:

Received Certificate of Emancipation, NSW State Records [4/4427; COD18, Reel 601 page 494-95]

Iris Dunne on 18th April, 2018 wrote:

Tried: 11 March 1803
Certificate of Freedom No.11/185 dated 1st June 1810

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 17th January, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Ann Griffin

Joann Copeman on 19th February, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 356 http://austcemindex.com/?family_name=BYRNES&state=NSW (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Pa

Iris Dunne on 18th April, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 356 http://austcemindex.com/?family_name=BYRNES&state=NSW. State Archives, COF Butts (NRS 12208) (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Rol

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au