Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Reilly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Reilly
Aliases: Riley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Carter
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Bussorah Merchant
Departure date: 16th August, 1831
Arrival date: 14th December, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 49 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Reilly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Reilly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 24th June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Dublin Ireland.  Single - Executed iron gang 1833 Sydney.

Dennis Nightingale on 24th June, 2015 wrote:

21546 Reilly James - Bussorah Merchant 1831.
  1833 1 August Castle Forbes SG.
  Aged 24. Carter from Dublin absconded from the service of James Mudie.

125460 Reilly James - Bussorah Merchant 1831.
  1832 Patrick Plains GDB.
Born 1809. 5’ 3 3/4”; Stout, fair complexion, light brown hair, blue eyes. Assigned to James Mudie. Sentenced to be worked in irons till 1st day of December and then return to his master
 


162443 Reilly James - Bussorah Merchant 1831.
  16 November 1833 Castle Forbes SG.
  Age 25. Carter and labourer from Dublin. 5ft 2 1/2in, ruddy fair freckled complexion, brown hair, grey eyes, and wore a white shirt, duck trousers, white jacket and straw hat. Absconded from Castle Forbes in company with John Poole, Anthony Hitchcock, David Jones, John Perry and James Ryan after committing various outrages and taking with them silver plate, guns, muskets, horses and wearing apparel. 70 pound reward offered for apprehension.

Dennis Nightingale on 24th June, 2015 wrote:

1833 24 December - Sydney Gazette
           
  James Riley, John Perry and James Ryan executed in Sydney. Perry died instantly; the bodies of the others were strongly convulsed for several minutes. Ryan was a young boy and the prevailing opinion was that he should have been spared.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 24th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Reilly, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1808, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 24th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 24th June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Riley

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au