Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bridget Mary Rennion

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bridget Mary Rennion
Aliases: Rennian
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1830
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Vagrancy
Convicted at: Ireland, Leitrim
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Blackfriar
Departure date: 24th January, 1851
Arrival date: 29th May, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 188 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records https://linctas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bridget Mary Rennion was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bridget Mary Rennion?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 7th October, 2017 wrote:

Bridget Mary RENNION was convicted at Leitrim, Ireland on 15 July 1850 for vagrancy. 7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Blackfriar’ arriving 29 May 1851.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 7th October, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records https://linctas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au (prev. ), firstname: Bridget Mary, surname: Rennion, alias1: Rennian, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1830, date of death:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au