Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Revill

Sarah Revill, one of 120 convicts transported on the Kains, 05 July 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Revill
Aliases: Revell
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1773
Occupation: Housewife
Date of Death: 6th November, 1830
Age: 57 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Attempted murder
Convicted at: Nottingham (Town) Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Kains
Departure date: 5th July, 1830
Arrival date: 11th March, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 119 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 440
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Revill was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Revill?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 11th September, 2016 wrote:

Sarah Revill aged 57; her husband Edward Revill aged 60; her children from a previous marriage, Peter Greasley, aged 21; and Ann the wife of Thomas Sporton, aged 41, were indicted for felonously shooting at William Middap, on the 2d of July last, in the Parish of St. Mary. William Middap was a Sherriff’s Officer.

Edward and his step-son, Peter Greasley were transported to VDL per ‘Bussorah Merchant 1830’.
Daughter, Ann Sporton arrived in NSW per ‘Roslin Castle 1830’.

Folios 1-2: Sick list of the female convict ship Kains:
discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C10557695
Folio 1: Sarah Revell, aged 69; disease or hurt, natural decay. Put on sick list, 13 October 1830. Died 6 November 1830 at 6.30am

Maureen Withey on 15th February, 2021 wrote:

National Archives.

HO 17/54/341829 Sept 25

Prisoner name: Edward Revill, Peter Greasley, Sarah Revill, Ann Sporton.

Prisoner age: Edward Revill aged 60, Greasley aged 21, Sarah Revill aged 57, Sporton aged 41.

Court and date of trial: Nottingham Town Summer Assizes 1829.

Crime: Shooting (and wounding) a bailiff while in the discharge of his duty when evicting them [from their dwelling house].

Initial sentence: Death, commuted to transportation for life.

Gaoler’s report: Characters bad.

Annotated: Nil.

Petitioner(s): 102 inhabitants of Nottingham.

Grounds for clemency: First offence. They were ignorant of the law relating to evictions, believing they could defend their right to possession by any means and that such action would bring on a trial where they could gain possession in law.

Additional Information: The convicts are referred to as a ‘family’ and were being evicted from a property belonging to John Greasley, a deceased relative. They believed they were entitled to the property under his will. The two male convicts were placed on board the Bassorah Trader transport at Sheerness.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 11th September, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Revell, date of birth: 1773 (prev. 0000), date of death: 6th November, 1830 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au