Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Reynolds

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Reynolds
Aliases: Kennedy, Ennis
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Gardener
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: No details
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Ann and Amelia
Departure date: 8th September, 1824
Arrival date: 2nd January, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Reynolds was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Reynolds?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 23rd December, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Patrick Reynolds, alias Kennedy, age on arrival, 19, per Ann and Amelia 1825, Tried Dublin, 1824, Life.  DOB, 1806, native of Waterford.  Gardener.

Maureen Withey on 1st January, 2021 wrote:

THE COMMISSION Closed yesterday. The trials were not of great importance. The following were sentenced. Sentence of death was recorded against the following eight persons Michael Lynch, highway robbery. Patrick Leonard, do. Patrick Casey, robbery a dwelling-house. John Bruton, burglary. James Smith, felony great quantity of silk. Thomas Reynolds or Ennis, burglary. William Smith and James Nowlan, highway robbery. 
Saunders’s News-Letter, 6 Nov 1824.

Maureen Withey on 1st January, 2021 wrote:

Convict Index 1791-1873.

Patrick Reynolds, Ann & Amelia, 1825, Ticket of Leave, Wellington district; Trided, Dublin City. Entry No: 41/1052.

Patrick Reynolds, Ann & Amelia, 1825, Conditional Pardon, 1 Sep 1848.

Maureen Withey on 1st January, 2021 wrote:

This is not the right case report, as Patrick Reynolds or Ellis, was sentenced after the departure of Ann and Amelia.  SORRY.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 23rd December, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Reynolds, alias1: Kennedy, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1806, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 1st January, 2021 made the following changes:

alias2: Ennis

Maureen Withey on 1st January, 2021 made the following changes:

crime

Maureen Withey on 1st January, 2021 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au