Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Eleanor Rice

Eleanor Rice, one of 110 convicts transported on the Northampton, December 1814

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Eleanor Rice
Aliases: Ellen
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 30th November, 1874
Age: 85 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft~housebreaking
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Northampton
Departure date: December, 1814
Arrival date: 18th June, 1815
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 109 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 192
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Eleanor Rice was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Eleanor Rice?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Richard Gillard on 26th December, 2012 wrote:

Trial date 20 April 1814 Old Bailey Middlsex London Trial reference No. t181404020-82

Robin Sharkey on 20th November, 2014 wrote:

Eleanor Rice was aged about 25 at her trial (from OB record). She was already married when living in England.
She was Irish - born Limerick (from her death certificate, and Northampton indent)
OLD BAILEY TRIAL 20 April 1814
ELEANOR RICE was indicted for feloniously breaking and entering the dwelling-house of Dennis Francis Humbert , he and others of his family being therein, about the hour of three in the afternoon, on the 19th of March , and stealing therein three spencers, value 30 s. a pelisse, value 15 s. a scarf, value 7 s. a frock, value 7 s. a silk handkerchief, value 1 s. a pair of gloves, value 1 s. a yard of silk, value 2 s. two yards of silk, value 2 s. and half a yard of silk netting, value 1 s. the property of Dennis Francis Humbert. DENNIS FRANCIS HUMBERT . I am a coal merchant ; I live in Wellclose-square, in the parish of St. George in the East . On the 19th of March, while we were at dinner, about half past three o’clock in the afternoon, and the door was upon the latch; the prisoner contrived to come in the house unobserved; we were then removing from one house to another, that was the reason for the door being upon the latch. I observed somebody going out; I asked my servant if that was her going out; she answered, no, here I am. I told her to go and see who it was; she did, and in about twenty-five yards from the door she stopped the prisoner. She had my daughter’s attire in her apron.
JOHN TURNBRIDGE . I am an officer. The articles in the indictment I found upon the prisoner’s person.
ESTHER MARIA HUMBERT. The scarf is mine; the whole of the articles were in my drawer in the bed room up two pair of stairs. I only saw the prisoner go out of the house.
PRISONER’S DEFENCE. I was in distress; my husband had left me. I was told my husband lodged in this house. A woman took me to this house to see for my husband in the three pair of stairs. The woman that was with me gave me the bundle; I being in liquor, took it.

William Welch who arrived “Atlas” in 1802 was also Irish, Tried at Rathdrum, Co Wicklow.

After marriage they lived at Cawdor - 1823 Muster.
1828 lived at Luddenham estate, Bringelly - Ellen aged 35, William 50. Children Elizabeth aged 12, Sarah aged 19, jane aged 8, William 2, John 6 months.  2 years later James was born.

1832 daughter Elizabeth married Henry Hughes of Sutton Forest, with consent of her parens (aged 16). (Elizabeth had left him by 1837, taking two children, and moved in with Thomas Hollands, proceeding to have 9 Hollands children. Eventually after her first husband died in 1851 she married Thomas Hollands in 1860.)

Ellen and William Welch became known as “Walsh” and lived as farmers at Mittagong. William died in 1861 and Ellen on 30 November 1874. Her death certificate, completed by husband of a granddaughter, gave her maiden name as “Cushion”. All her children had survived her.

Convict Changes History

Richard Gillard on 26th December, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1787, date of death 1874, gender, crime

Robin Sharkey on 20th November, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Ellen, date of birth: 1789 (prev. 1787), date of death: 30th November, 1874 (prev. 1874)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au