Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Ridout

John Ridout, one of 190 convicts transported on the Guildford, 04 April 1822

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Ridout
Aliases: Rideout
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Farm overseer/cattleman
Date of Death: 1866
Age: 72 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 4th April, 1822
Arrival date: 15th July, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 190 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 162
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Ridout was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Ridout?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Laraine Riseley on 8th January, 2014 wrote:

John Ridout/Rideout lived most of his working life at “Keera Station” in the Bingara area of NSW.  Her received his Certificate of Freedom 1835/12/30 and then remained at the station as the head stockman. On(1846/01/15)John married Elizabeth Sutherland a free settler who was a housemaid on the station.  He was 51 years of age and Elizabeth was 17.  They had six childrens.

D Wong on 9th January, 2014 wrote:

John was born in Shaftsbury, Dorset and his father was Philip Ridout.  John had a brother, Philip born 1791 and a sister, Maria born 1797.

1817: John was married to Mary Sutton in Bloomsbury, Middlesex and had 2 children, Mary and Thomas.

At the time of his trial, John was working at The Lion and The Lamb in Golden Lane.

24/7/1822: On lists of prisoners assigned.
11/7/1823, 27/12/1823: On lists of prisoners assigned.  Listed as Ridout and Rideout.

9/8/1823: Convict servant of Robert Lethbridge.  To be victualled from the Stores at Parramatta for 6 months.

1866: NSW BDM - John RIDEOUT died at Patrick Plains.

Elizabeth Sutherland was born 13/4/1828, Lanarkshire, Scotland and died 29/11/1920 in Sydney.  Elizabeth and John had 6 children.

1870: Elizabeth married Charles Sheppeard at Murrurundi.

Convict Changes History

Laraine Riseley on 8th January, 2014 made the following changes:

gender, occupation, crime

D Wong on 9th January, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1794, date of death 1866

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au