Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Riley

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Riley
Aliases: Reilly
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Baker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Ann and Amelia
Departure date: 8th September, 1824
Arrival date: 2nd January, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Riley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Riley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 23rd December, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
John Riley, alias Reilly,  age on arrival, 25, per Ann and Amelia 1825, Tried Dublin, 1824, 7 years.  DOB, 1800, native of Dublin Co.  Baker.  Died 1836? at Sydney hospital.

—————————————————————————

Convict Index 1791-1873.
John Riley, per Ann & Amelia, Convict Death Register, 9/1/1836. Age 33, District: General Hospital Sydney. Dr Mitchell.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 23rd December, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Riley, alias1: Reilly, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1800, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au