Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Riorden

Mary Riorden, one of 118 convicts transported on the Mellish, 27 May 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Riorden
Aliases: Mary Ann, Rividen, Riveden
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: 15th June, 1867
Age: 65 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Simple larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mellish
Departure date: 27th May, 1830
Arrival date: 22nd September, 1830
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 117 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 368
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Riorden was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Riorden?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 14th January, 2016 wrote:

Old Bailey:
MARY RIORDEN, Theft > simple larceny, 15th April 1830.

Reference Number: t18300415-180
Offence: Theft > simple larceny
Verdict: Guilty
Punishment: Transportation

MARY RIORDEN was indicted for stealing, on the 19th of February , 1 shawl, value 9s.; 2 shirts, value 7s.; 1 shift, value 4s.; 1 pair of stays, value 8s.; 1 pair of shoes, value 8s.; 2 gowns, value 13s.; 1 gown piece, value 7s.; 1 bonnet, value 4s.; 2 caps, value 3s.; 1 collar, value 5s.; 1 coat, value 3l.; 1 pair of trousers, value 10s., and 1 handkerchief, value 2s. , the goods of John Galton .
MR. BODKIN conducted the prosecution.
JOHN GALTON. I live at Barnsbury-row, Islington . The prisoner was in my service in February last, and had been so for two months. On the 19th of February she was sent out on an errand by my wife - she was brought back by two watchmen in a quarter of an hour, with some articles of clothing, the whole of which belong to us; she was crying, and I thought some accident had happened - she said nothing relating to these things to me.

JAMES ESSEX . I am a watchman of Islington. I met the prisoner at half-past six that evening, with a bundle over her shoulder; I asked what she had got; she said clothing; I said I had some suspicion it was not right, that she must go to the watch-house, and if it was right she should be let go - in going along she said, “Let me go home;” I said, “You shall if it is not too far;” she said, “I live up here,” and took me to her master’s, who owned the property; while we were examining the bundle she got out backwards - another watchman pursued and took her.

AUGUSTUS FREEMAN. I am a watchman. I was on duty - when we came up to the prisoner she said she had some blankets going to be washed, I looked and saw it was wearing-apparel, and we took her to her master’s - she made her way to the kitchen, and got out the back way; I missed her crying, and took her about two hundred yards from the house.(Property produced and sworn to.)
GUILTY . Aged 18. - Transported for Seven Years.

Mary was 5’2 ½” tall, single.

21/11/1831: Permission to marry James Nash (Layton 1827).
9/1/1832: Married – listed as Rividen – 3 children listed.

1832/35 Musters: Assigned to Mrs Johnson.

15/6/1867:  Mary died at Drysdale, Victoria.

James died 24/4/1859 at Hobart.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 14th January, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Mary Ann, alias2: Rividen, alias3: Riveden, date of birth: 1802 (prev. 0000), date of death: 15th June, 1867 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au