Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Roan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Roan
Aliases: Rohan, Rowan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1782
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Kilkdare
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Three Bees
Departure date: 8th December, 1813
Arrival date: 6th May, 1814
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 220 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Roan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Roan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 20th August, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry
John Roan, alias Rohan,  aged 32, ship – Three Bees, 1814, tried at Kildare Co., 1813,  sentence – Life. DOB, 1782. Native of Queens Co. Labourer.

——————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index.

ROAN, John. Per “Three Bees”, 1814.

1822 Nov 25 - Servant of John Masterson of Airds from Jun 1817; testimony as to his character for a ticket of leave (Reel 6026; 4/1715 pp.215-6)
1823 Jan 22 - On list of persons who obtained tickets of leave during the last week; listed as per “Tyne” (Reel 6039; 4/424 p.124)
1825 Nov - To be granted a conditional pardon (Fiche 3292; 4/6974.1 pp.49, 75)

—————————————————————————

Maureen Withey on 9th September, 2020 wrote:

NSW Permissions to Marry. 1825-1851.

Permission dated 14 Aug 1826 at Sydney.  John Rowan, per Three Bees, (1814), age 33, 7 years, free and Sarah Gainham, ship (1825), age 36, 7 years, bond. Rev. Richard Hill.

—————————————————————————
1828 Census Index.
John Rowan, age 40, T.L. Three Bees, 1814, Life, Catholic, overseer, Major Lockyer, Ermington district.
—————————————————————————

The marriage does not appear to have taken place, as Sarah is shown in 1828 census as follows:

Sarah Gainham, age 30, G.S. Grenada, 1824, 7 years, protestant, House servant to R. Brooks, Denham Court, Lower Minto district.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 20th August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Roan, alias1: Rohan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1782, date of death: 0000, gender: m, o

Maureen Withey on 9th September, 2020 made the following changes:

alias2: Rowan

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au