Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Johanna Robertson

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Johanna Robertson
Aliases: Johanna Burren
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Ireland, Kerry
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Johanna Robertson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Johanna Robertson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.
Name; Johanna Robertson
Ship; Hooghley (3) - 1831
Indent No; 42
Age;  19 Est birth Year; 1812
Reads. Single; Religion; Catholic
Native Place; Kerry
Calling; Housemaid
Offence; Stealing clothes
Date of Trial: Aug 1830, Kerry
Sentence; 7 years
Height; 5 ft. 2 3/4
Complexion; Ruddy, slightly pock pitted
Hair; Brown
Eyes; Brown
Remarks; FAMILY; DAUGHTER ; TO 352- 31. Margaret Grady
——————————————————-

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th November, 2020 wrote:

1832 - 29 Nov. New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851

Name: Johanna Robertson. Age: 20. Birth Year: Abt 1812. Bond
Spouse: Stephen Burren. Age; 32. Castle Forbes. Came Free.
Request Status: Granted

1839 - 31 Oct. Certificate of Freedom. Age; 27. 39/1935. WIFE of Stephen Burren of Kissing Point.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. (prev. ), firstname: Johanna, surname: Robertson, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1812, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation,

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th November, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Johanna Burren

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au