Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Robertson

Sarah Robertson, one of 90 convicts transported on the Louisa, 21 August 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Robertson
Aliases: Robertson, Sally (alias), Anderson, Sarah (alias), Anderson, Sally (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Stirling Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Louisa
Departure date: 21st August, 1827
Arrival date: 3rd December, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 89 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 281 (142)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Robertson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Robertson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 26th April, 2020 wrote:

Sarah Robinson - Lousia 1828

1810 - Estimated year of birth

New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930.

1829 - 17 Mar. Gaol: Sydney
Gaol Location: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Record Type: Entrance Book
No; 17 Sarah Robinson. Lousia. General Sessions Sydney.
Absconding form her service. 3rd Class Three Month March 19, 1829 - Parramatta

——————————————————————————————————————
1829 - 9 Sep. Gaol: Sydney
Gaol Location: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Record Type: Entrance Book
1829 Sept. 9 Sarah Robinson. Prisoner. Lousia. General Sessions Sydney.
Absent without leave. 3rd Class One Month September 11 1829 - Parramatta
———————————————————————————————————————
1830 - 2 Jan. Gaol: Sydney
Gaol Location: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Record Type: Entrance Book
14 December 1829. Sarah Robinson. Prisoner. Lousia. General Sessions Sydney.
Given up by her Master . 1st class at Factory. December 22 - Parramatta

1830 - 24 Oct. Gaol: Sydney
Gaol Location: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Record Type: Entrance Book
Sarah Robinson. Prisoner. Lousia. General Sessions Newcastle.
Being Pregnant, returned from Service. 3rd Class. Factory

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 26th April, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Robertson, Sally (alias) (prev. Robertson, Sally (Alias)), alias2: Anderson, Sarah (alias) (prev. Anderson, Sarah (Alias)), alias3: Anderson, Sally (alias) (prev. Anderson, Sally (Alias)), date of birth: 1810 (prev. 0000), gender: f

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au