Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Rochfort

Ann Rochfort, one of 97 convicts transported on the Britannia, January 1798

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Rochfort
Aliases: Catherine Ann Rochford
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 2nd September, 1781
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 24th May, 1857
Age: 75 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Shop lifting
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Britannia III
Departure date: January, 1798
Arrival date: 18th July, 1798
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 239 (120)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Rochfort was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Rochfort?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Frithiof Olsen on 14th April, 2014 wrote:

Buried at St Davids, Hobart, Tasmania
Wife of convict Thomas Priest 1755-1851

D Wong on 14th April, 2014 wrote:

From the Old Bailey:
ANN ROCHFORT was indicted for feloniously stealing on the 12th of December , fourteen yards of silk ribband, value 14s. the property of Thomas Smith , privately in his shop .
THOMAS SMITH sworn. - I am a haberdasher and hosier , in Oxford-street : On the 12th of December, the prisoner came in to see some ribbands, she had a drawer put before her, I showed her them, she did not buy any, she looked them over, I never saw her before to my knowledge; I saw her take one piece, I missed two; I followed her a few yards from the door, and stopped her, one of my young women searched her, Nancy Wintersdale , I was present; she found two pieces of ribband upon her, they are my property, there is my own shop mark upon them, she denied having taken them, she acknowledged it afterwards, they cost me 7s.
NANCY WINTERSDALE sworn. - I searched the prisoner, and found two lengths of ribband in her pocket; I never saw her before to my knowledge.
Prisoner’s defence. The constable took away two shawls from me, that is all I have to say.
GUILTY, (Aged 16.)
Of stealing, but not privately, in the shop .
Transported for seven years .

Ann was married to or lived with Thomas Priest (Neptune, Scarborough, Surprize 1789) in Sydney.  They had a son Thomas Jnr - in 1802 Thomas’s name first appeared on the Norfolk Island Victualling List receiving rations for seven days from 25 December to 31 December 1802, along with Catherine Rochford and their son, Thomas.2. Thomas was an overseer of blacksmiths. Three more sons were born to them while living on the island. On their arrival in Van Diemen’s Land Thomas was granted 42 acres of land in the Argyle-Hobart Parish. Six more children were born between 1810-1822 but unfortunately two girls, Ann aged two years and Charlotte nine years, died in infancy. They were buried in St. David’s Cemetery, Hobart Town. No record of a marriage for Thomas and Catherine was found but when their daughter Sarah was baptised in 1815, the certificate stated ‘married Norfolk Island’ but Catherine was still using the name Rochford in 1821.

Convict Changes History

Frithiof Olsen on 14th April, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Catherin Rockford, gender: f

D Wong on 14th April, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Catherine Ann Rochford (prev. Catherin Rockford), date of birth: 2nd September, 1781 (prev. 0000), date of death: 24th May, 1857 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au