Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Rodgers

Elizabeth Rodgers, one of 220 convicts transported on the Sir Robert Sippings [Seppings], 17 March 1852

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Rodgers
Aliases: Rogers
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1829
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Scotland, Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Sir Robert Seppings
Departure date: 17th March, 1852
Arrival date: 7th August, 1852
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 221 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number . Tasmanian Archives - convicts. St. John's Orphanage.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Rodgers was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Rodgers?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 17th October, 2016 wrote:

Elizabeth RODGERS was convicted at Glasgow, Scotland on 29 Sept 1851 for theft - stealing a shirt. Previous offences. 7yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land per the ‘Sir Robert Seppings’ arriving 8 July 1852.

Aged 23yrs; single; housemaid; Roman Catholic; can read.
Native place - Glasgow, Scotland.
Father: Isaac
Brother: Isaac
Sister: Mary

Assigned to service work in the Colony of VDL.
22 Dec 1853: Delivered of a child, at the Female House of Correction, Hobart.
19 Aug 1856: Ticket of Leave granted
20 Oct 1847: Ticket of Leave revoked (absent)
2 Mar 1858: Ticket of Leave restored.
Further offences.

Children:
Eliza RODGERS (or ROGERS)b. 1867 - Father Thomas MATHEWS; Mother - Elizabeth RODGERS (per Sir Robert Seppings).

Thomas RODGERS (or ROGERS)b.1858 - Father Thomas MATHEWS; Mother - Elizabeth RODGERS (per Sir Robert Seppings).
Admitted to St. John’s Orphanage, New Town 20 Feb 1868. Discharged 28 May 1875 - to Mr. Thrower, Emu Bay/Waratah, employer. Record states father is deceased.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 17th October, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number . Tasmanian Archives - convicts. St. John's Orphanage. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Pag

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au