Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Anne Rogan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Anne Rogan
Aliases: Anne Sherwin, Anne Regan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Ireland, Down
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 6th February, 1832
Arrival date: 14th June, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 128 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Anne Rogan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Anne Rogan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 22nd February, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Anne Rogan, alias Sherwin, Regan,  age 30, ship Southworth (3)(1832); tried at Down, 1831, 7 years for stealing money.  Married,  Native of Down Co.  Trade -  Kitchen maid. Catholic.  DOB 1807.

——————————————————————-

LIST OF RUNAWAYS APPREHENDED UP TO THE llth FEBRUARY, 1833.
Ann Rogan, Southworth, from Mr. William Williams.
Sydney Gazette, 14 Feb 1833.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 13th September, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. Southworth 2. From Ireland 14 June 1832

No; 316 - 32. 69 . Anne Rogan alias Sherwin
Trial; Down - March
Family in Colony; HUSBAND. William Sherwin. 9 years ago
———————————————

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 22nd February, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Anne, surname: Rogan, alias1: Anne Sherwin, alias2: Anne Regan, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1807, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au