Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Rolph

William Rolph, one of 174 convicts transported on the Fanny, 25 August 1815

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Rolph
Aliases: William Ralph
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 7th February, 1793
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 18th October, 1876
Age: 83 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Unknown
Convicted at: Hertford, Liberty of St Albans Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Fanny
Departure date: 25th August, 1815
Arrival date: 18th January, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 173 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 222
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Rolph was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Rolph?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 20th February, 2016 wrote:

In 1822, William applied for permission to marry and then married Mary Lee August 5th 1822.  Mary was aged about 15 and had been born in the colony, the daughter of John Lee (Convict, Gorgon, 1791) and Alice Nicholson, nèe Stewart (Convict, Britannia, 1798).
William and Mary had two children, Finetta 1823 and William 1826.

I am unable to locate William and his wife and son in 1828. However, the daughter does appear!
Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales.
Page 310…
[Ref R0079] Ralph, Finnetta, 5, BC. Lives at Jeremiah Dunn, Airds.
Both parents and brother William, are still alive but are not recorded.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 20th February, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: William Ralph, date of birth: 7th February, 1793 (prev. 0000), date of death: 18th October, 1876 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au