Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Rooth

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Rooth
Aliases: Routh
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1791
Occupation: Unknown
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: No details
Convicted at: Ireland, Wexford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 25th May, 1819
Arrival date: 26th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Rooth was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Rooth?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 8th July, 2020 wrote:

OCCUPATION: Slater

TRIED: Lent 1817 (see NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849)

Dianne Jones on 8th July, 2020 wrote:

CRIME: Having arms concealed (see NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849)

Dianne Jones on 9th July, 2020 wrote:

The following is from https://www.jenwilletts.com/:

1820, April: Henry ROUTH is on a list of prisoners transported to Newcastle on the “Elizabeth Henrietta”. He is described as a shingler; tried at Wexford in 1817, and sentenced to seven years transportation. See Colonial Secretary’s Correspondence, Copies of Letters Sent; series NRS 937; Reels 6004-6016.

1828: Census - Henry Rooth, free by servitude; carpenter aged 30; employed by George Townshend, at Paterson’s Plains

Dianne Jones on 26th July, 2020 wrote:

1819: Henry ROOTH 28, native of Co Carlow, 5’6½”, fair sallow complexion, dark sandy hair and hazel eyes (see NSW, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842; Bound Indentures 1818-1819).

Dianne Jones on 7th August, 2020 wrote:

1824, 19 February: Henry ROOTH – Certificate of Freedom #116/1973 – slater; 30, 5’6¼”, sallow complexion, scar on left cheek, sandy brown hair and hazel eyes; native place Co Carlow. Remarks: “Sent to Port Macquarie 11 April 1823 for the remainder of his original sentence for running away from Emu Plains (see NSW, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867).

Subsequent Certificates of Freedom were issued to Henry Rooth:
• On 27 January 1825, No 125/3127;
• On 6 November 1828, No 28/910;
• On 19 August 1833, No 33/1915; and
• On 24 August 1842, No 42/1470 (see NSW, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867).

1825: Henry ROOTH – free by servitude – Mary 1819, Port Macquarie (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849, New South Wales General muster M-Z 1825).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 8th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849 (prev. ), firstname: Henry, surname: Rooth, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1791, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation,

Dianne Jones on 8th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, crime

Dianne Jones on 9th July, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Routh

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au