Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Miles Rorke

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Miles Rorke
Aliases: Rourke, Roark
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland. Leitrim
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 14th July, 1816
Arrival date: 20th December, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 62 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Sydney Gazette, 24 June 1834.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Miles Rorke was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Miles Rorke?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 19th August, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry
Miles Rorke, alias Rourke aged 24, ship – Surrey I (2), 1816, tried at Leitrim Co.,  1816, sentence – Life.  DOB, 1792. Native of Leitrim Co. Labourer.

—————————————————————————-

1828 NSW Census Index.
Miles Rourke, age 41, Emancipated, Surry 2, 1816, Life, at Hinton, Patersons Plains, holds 10 acres of land, 7 of which are cleared and cultivated. Has 8 cattle.

—————————————————————————-
The following advertisement appeared in The Sydney Gazette, 24 June 1834.

THIS IS TO CERTIFY, that I, Miles Roark, Arrived in this Colony in the year 1816, per Ship Surry (2), and obtained a CONDITIONAL PARDON, in consequence of my good conduct, in the year 1824.
All Constables and others are hereby cautioned not to molest me after this Notice, as I will hold any
Person so doing strictly responsible. My Conditional Pardon having been accidentally burnt, I take this public method of noticing it.
General Remarks-5 feet 4 ¾ inches high, dark sandy hair, hazel eyes.
MILES ROARK.  Sydney 18th June, 1834.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 19th August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Sydney Gazette, 24 June 1834. (prev. ), firstname: Miles, surname: Rorke, alias1: Rourke, alias2: Roark, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1792, date of death: 0000,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au