Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Ross

Charles Ross, one of 150 convicts transported on the Caledonia, 05 July 1820

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Ross
Aliases: Charles Alexander Ross
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 3rd October, 1801
Occupation: Clerk
Date of Death: 12th August, 1848
Age: 46 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Passing forged notes
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Caledonia
Departure date: 5th July, 1820
Arrival date: 17th November, 1820
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 149 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 336
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Ross was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Ross?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 21st May, 2016 wrote:

Charles Ross was transported for ‘Coining offences’ – along with 30 others, all were transported for 14 years.

His occupation was an ‘Attorney’s Clerk’.

Charles was recorded as being born C1797 and 22 years old on arrival on ‘Founders and Survivors’ web site, but was actually born 3/10/1801.
He was 5’7 ¼” tall, red brown hair, grey eyes.

24/5/1825: Married Sarah Paterson (free) she was the daughter of William Paterson and Elizabeth Fiddler.
Sarah was 20 years old and Charles 24.  They had at least 3 children: William Alfred b1831, Frederick Henry, and Charles Alexander Jnr.

1830: Assigned to his wife.

1832/33: TOL

12/8/1848: Charles died at Sorell from a ‘Carbuncle’.  He was 48 years old, listed as a farmer.
Wife Sarah died 9/1/1850 Sorell.

Convict Changes History

John Phillips on 21st May, 2016 made the following changes:

gender: m, crime

D Wong on 21st May, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Charles Alexander Ross, date of birth: 3rd October, 1801 (prev. 0000), date of death: 12th August, 1848 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au