Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Rouse

Henry Rouse, one of 199 convicts transported on the Mayda, 27 August 1845

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Rouse
Aliases: Henry Beresford Garrett, Codrington Revingston, Long Harry
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1815
Occupation: Cooper
Date of Death: 3rd September, 1885
Age: 70 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Housebreaking
Convicted at: Nottingham Assizes
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Mayda
Departure date: 27th August, 1845
Arrival date: 8th January, 1846
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 198 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 371 (187). Archives Office of Tasmania, Conduct Record (CON33-1-79)& Indent (CON17-1-2, Page 178)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Rouse was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Rouse?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Simon Todman on 1st October, 2018 wrote:

https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/12972711?searchTerm=henry Beresford garratt         &searchLimits=l-decade=185|||l-category=Article#

The man apprehended, giving his name as Henry Beresford Garratt, has proved to be Henry
Rouse, a native of Hose, who was transported for
ten years in 1845 for housebreaking at Bingham.
 
Several parties have dreaded the return of this man who would endanger both their lives and property!

Robbed a bank in Ballaarat in Oct 1854 and sentenced in Nov 1855 to ten years on the roads.

Simon Todman on 1st October, 2018 wrote:

Rouse was caught in Dunedin NZ robbing a shop in 1868

https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/194471866?searchTerm=henry rouse convict         &searchLimits=l-category=Article#

Iris Dunne on 17th October, 2018 wrote:

Conduct Record No.18405: Henry Rouse, Transported for Burglary & Stealing therein, Prison Report First Conviction, Single, Stated this offence Burglary & Stealing wearing apparel from Mrs Bailey, Brigham 3 months for assault, Single, Trade: Cooper, Aged 30
http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON33-1-79,204,135,F,57

Indent: Henry Rouse, aged 29, Cooper, Single, Religion C.E., Can read and write
http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON17-1-2,222,176,F,43

greg petersen on 15th June, 2019 wrote:

1885, 3rd September, Died i Terrace Gaol, Wellington New Zealand of Bronchitis.

greg petersen on 15th June, 2019 wrote:

Henry Rouse (Garrett) left an account of John Price’s death when, on 26th March 1857, Price (whom Rouse/ Garrett called “The Demon”)visited Williamstown to investigate complaints about rations by convicts who were brought from the Success to Gellibrand Point:
“Both gangs knew he had been sent for and were on the watch for his appearance. His fate had already been decided. Several of the men knew what waited them aboard - the Ringbolt, Gag and Bludgeon and flung back into the president (another Hulk moored beside Success) during his pleasure. Death was preference….Death for them was an escape from misery. Their intention had been to lure Price into a tent and hang him over a ridge pole but it did not quite work out that way.
The whole quarry of 100 men knew what was going to be done, saw the rope and knew its purpose. All were not to take part but all approved. But out of that 100 surely there is one traitor who for a hope of pardon will warn and save him? not one.
According to Rouse the men began shouting on Price’s arrival, showing him the mouldy bread they were forced to eat and then began pushing him towards the tent. The officers who were meant to be guarding him abandoned him. By this time Price clearly knew what was happening and managed to run up an embankment, but a stone hit him and when he fell the mob was all over him”.

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 1st October, 2018 made the following changes:

gender: m

Iris Dunne on 3rd October, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Henry Beresford Garrett, crime

Iris Dunne on 17th October, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 371 (187). Archives Office of Tasmania, Conduct Record (CON33-1-79)& Indent (CON17-1-2, Page 178) (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm R

greg petersen on 15th June, 2019 made the following changes:

alias2: Codrington Revingston, alias3: Long Harry, date of death: 3rd September, 1885 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au