Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jeremiah Row

Jeremiah Row, one of 311 convicts transported on the Barwell, September 1797

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jeremiah Row
Aliases: Jeremiah Rose
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1765
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1805
Age: 40 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Barwell
Departure date: September, 1797
Arrival date: 18th May, 1798
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 306 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 229 (115)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jeremiah Row was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jeremiah Row?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th October, 2020 wrote:

Old Bailey On-Line

396. JAMES HASTINGS , JEREMIAH ROSE and PETER DOUGLAS were indicted for feloniously breaking and entering the dwelling house of Evan Austins about the hour of six in the afternoon, on the 9th of May , no person being therein, and stealing therein nine linen shirts, value 5 l. three mens cloth coats, value 3 l. three muslin cravets, value 5 s. four muslin handkerchiefs, value 6 s. a pair of silk and worsted stockings, value 2 s. a pair of worsted stockings, value 1 s. four pocket handkerchiefs, value 4 s. the goods of Thomas Shutt .

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th October, 2020 wrote:

Name: Jeremiah Rose
Per Ship Barwell - 1798
Trial Place Middlesex
Date of Conviction: 1793
————————-
New South Wales, St John’s Parramatta Burials.

Name; Jeremiah Rose
Of the Parish of Parramatta was buried August 4th, 1805
By Samuel Marsden

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th October, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Jeremiah Rose, date of birth: 1765 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1805 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au