Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Royal

Peter Royals, one of 192 convicts transported on the Albion, 21 September 1826

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Royal
Aliases: Peter Royale, Peter Royall, Peter Royals
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 29th June, 1806
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Date of Death: 6th June, 1866
Age: 59 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Street robbery
Convicted at: Lancaster (Liverpool Boro.) Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Albion
Departure date: 21st September, 1826
Arrival date: 14th February, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: National Library of Aust. - Trove. England & Wales Criminal Registers (Class: HO 27; Piece: 29; Page: 404). NSW State Archives, Register of COF (NRS 12208)& Indents (Series NRS 12188; Item: 4/4012; Microfiche: 663). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 75 (39)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Royal was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Royal?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Peter Royal on 20th February, 2020 wrote:

His family name is Royal not Royals

Iris Dunne on 20th February, 2020 wrote:

Criminal Register: named Peter Royall, Offence Larceny

Bound Indentures: Named Peter Royals, Conviction 24 Oct. 1825, can read & write, Single, Native Place Liverpool, Trade Stableman, Offence Street Robbery, Anchor upper part left hand

Certificate of Freedom No.963 dated 22 Oct. 1832, named Peter Royale, Trial 29 Oct 1825

NSW Government Gazette, 14 Nov. 1832, Issue No.37, Page 402, Certificates of Freedom, Named Peter Royals
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/230389289?searchTerm=peter royal albion&searchLimits=l-state=New+South+Wales|||l-decade=183|||l-year=1832

Maureen Withey on 20th February, 2020 wrote:

This may Refer to Peter Royal’s Will:
In the Supreme Court of New South Wales. ECCLESIASTICAL JURISDICTION.
In the will of Peter Royal, late of St. Mary’s, South Creek, in the Colony of New South Wales,
deceased.
NOTICE is hereby given, that after the expiration of fourteen days from the publication hereof,
application will be made to this Honorable Court, in its Ecclesiastical Jurisdiction, that probate of the last will and testament of the above named deceased may be granted to William Beacroft, James Hacket, the younger, and Paul Royal, all of St. Mary’s, the Executors in the said will named,—Dated this 6th day of August, A.D. 1866.
M’CULLOCH & SALTER,  Proctors for the said Executors, 119, King-street, Sydney.
New South Wales Government Gazette, Sydney, 7 Aug 1866.

Convict Changes History

Robyn Gibson on 12th February, 2017 made the following changes:

gender: m, occupation, crime

Peter Royal on 20th February, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 29th June, 1806 (prev. 0000), date of death: 6th June, 1866 (prev. 0000)

Iris Dunne on 20th February, 2020 made the following changes:

source: National Library of Aust. - Trove. England & Wales Criminal Registers (Class: HO 27; Piece: 29; Page: 404). NSW State Archives, Register of COF (NRS 12208)& Indents (Series NRS 12188; Item: 4/4012; Microfiche: 663). Australian Joint Copying Projec

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au