Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Royle

Thomas Royle, one of 320 convicts transported on the John Barry, 07 September 1835

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Royle
Aliases: Royal
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 16th September, 1893
Age: 75 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Pocket picking
Convicted at: Lancaster Quarter Session
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: John Barry
Departure date: 7th September, 1835
Arrival date: 17th January, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 320 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 143 (74)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Royle was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Royle?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 1st August, 2016 wrote:

Thomas Royal was 18 years old when convicted of Picking Pockets.

Assigned to Mr J P Campbell at Gundaroo.

1/2/1856: Married Mary Tilden (1825-13/1/1856) at Queanbeyan - they had 5 children.

Had an Inn, the ‘Square and Compass’ on Captains Flat road.  Found paying deposits of lead, silver, copper and gold-bearing quartz adjacent to his inn.

16/8/1893: Thomas died at the ‘Square and Compass’ Inn, of Phthisis and Asthma, aged 75 and was buried at the Rookwood Cemetery.

Peter Gibson on 13th January, 2018 wrote:

His wife Mary Tilden did not die in 1856.  The Mary Tilden who died in 1856 was her mother.  The wife of Thomas Royal died some time after 1898, when she remarried to Joseph Bennett.

I also think Thomas Royle died in Sydney, not near Queanbeyan.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 1st August, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Royal, date of birth: 1818 (prev. 0000), date of death: 16th September, 1893 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au