Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Roynan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Roynan
Aliases: Ryan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Rioting
Convicted at: Roscommon
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Cadet
Departure date: 9th April, 1844
Arrival date: 24th August, 1844
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 159 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON33-1-58,178,138,L,80
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Roynan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Roynan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 3rd December, 2012 wrote:

John Roynan was convicted at Roscommon, Ireland on 20/03/1844, cojointly with Kiernan and Cooney, of appearing armed and attack a house, by night. 14 yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemens Land, on the ‘Cadet’ 1844.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 17th December, 2012 wrote:

Gaol Report: well conducted. Kiernan & Cooney also tried for same offence and on board ship.
Ship Surgeon’s Report: Good

Aged 26yrs; Roman Catholic; read & write; tailor; 5’6”; fresh complexion; dk brown hair; blue eyes; married. Native Place: Roscommon.

Van Diemens Land:  Convict no. 61377.
Station Gang: Impression Bay, 21mths. Emerged from Gang 24/05/1846.

08/01/1851: Ticket of Leave granted.

03/01/1854: Constable. Willfully supress information in a case of felony to defeat prosecution. 2mths hard labour. Ticket of Leave revoked.

11/07/1854: Ticket of Leave reissued.

01/08/1854: Conditional Pardon

22/02/1881: Perjury - 12mths imprisonment.(maybe under name “Ryan”)

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 3rd December, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 14 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1818, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au