Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Ann Rumsden

Mary Ann Rumsden, one of 128 convicts transported on the Roslin Castle, 17 February 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Ann Rumsden
Aliases: Ramsden, Runsden
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Robbery with violence
Convicted at: Lancaster Quarter Session
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Roslin Castle (Roslyn Castle)
Departure date: 17th February, 1830
Arrival date: 29th June, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 127 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 280
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Ann Rumsden was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Ann Rumsden?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 19th June, 2018 wrote:

25/7/1829 Manchester Courier and Lancashire General Advertiser Lancashire, England:
AUDACIOUS AND VIOLENT ROBBERY.
Emma Roberts, 18, John Ramsden, 20,  Mary Ann Ramsden, 22, Ann Crother, 21, and Eliza Ogden, were indicted for stealing a purse containing forty shillings, from the person of George Clayton.
The indictment contained a variety of counts in which the different prisoners were charged, some with stealing the property, others with receiving it, and others with “aiding and abetting, receiving, harbouring, and maintaining” those who committed the robbery…..
The Jury found all the prisoners guilty, and after an impressive address from the Chairman, they were each sentenced to fourteen years’ transportation.

**Emma Roberts, Ann Crother and Eliza Ogden were all onboard - John Ramsden arrived NSW per ‘Dunvegan Castle 1830.**

11/4/1831: Permission to marry Richard Sowden (Isabella) aged 35 and free - Mary Ann RAMSDEN was 25 and on bond.

1831: Married at St. John’s, Parramatta. No children listed.

11/4/1838 The Sydney Monitor:
Law Intellligence.
QUARTER SESSIONS.
MONDAY, APRIL 9.
Richard Sowden, and Mary Ann his wife, arrived here free, were indicted for stealing four one-pound notes, and other articles, the property of Francis Begge.
The prosecutor meeting the prisoners in a Public-house in York-street, invited him home to their house to take tea. He complied, and went home with, them.
After tea he lay down to sleep, and was awakened by feeling the prisoner’s hands about his pockets. On leaving the house he missed the property in question.
He gave information to the Police; the house was searched and a pair of spectacles, the property of the prosecutor, was found; some remains of receipts, which had been folded
with the notes, were also found in a washing-tub, and certain memoranda out side the house.-Guilty. ‘The man was sentenced for three years to an ironed gang, and the woman twelve months to the factory, every alternate week to be spent in solitary confinement.

1841: TOL Parramatta - listed as Runsden.

No date of death found.

D Wong on 19th June, 2018 wrote:

13/8/1845: COF - Wife of Richard Sowden, per “Isabella” [1818] (as stated on her CF) -  Listed as RAMSDEN.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 19th June, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Ramsden, alias2: Runsden, date of birth: 1805 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au