Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Russell

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Russell
Aliases: O'hara
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Westmeath
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Blackfriar
Departure date: 24th January, 1851
Arrival date: 29th May, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 188 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records https://linctas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au. Friends of the Orphan School
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Russell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Russell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 7th October, 2017 wrote:

Catherine RUSSELL was convicted at Westmeath, Ireland on 18 June 1850 for stealing sheep. 7yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Blackfriar’ arriving 29 May 1851.

Aged 40yrs; married woman; housemaid; 4’7 1/4” height; dark complexion; brown hair; blue eyes; Roman Catholic.
Native Place: Co. Westmeath.
3 children - onboard with her, Jane aged 10yrs, Kate aged 7 yrs, Mary aged 6mths. (ref. Convict Indent record)
Husband: Michael, at native place.
Sisters: Ellen & Rose

Nell Murphy on 7th October, 2017 wrote:

Children:
Jane O’HARA.  Mother - Catherine RUSSELL. Father - Michael O’HARA.  Admitted to the Queens Orphan School, Hobart (as was the requirement of the Govt) on 3 June 1851. Recorded age 10 yrs. Discharged to the care of her mother on 15 Jan 1855.  Mother now on a Ticket of Leave and remarried in the Colony.  (ref. SWD28)
Jane married James KERSHAW on 10 June 1856 at Hobart. She was aged 19yrs and James was 34yrs. (ref. 37/1/15 no. 494)

Kate O’HARA - admitted to the Orphan School, Hobart on 3 June 1851 (as was the requirement of the Govt), aged 7yrs.  Discharged to her mother, now on a Ticket of Leave, on 7 Feb 1854. (ref. SWD6, 28, 32/1)

Application for Permission to Marry - for Catherine RUSSELL. (note - remarriage was permitted, in the Colony, but had to be approved by the Govt).  6 Sept 1853 Catherine applied to marry James BURNS (free, or free by servitude). Approved. (ref. Con 52/1/6)

Marriage: 27 Nov 1854 at St. George’s Church of England, Hobart- Catherine RUSSELL, aged 47yrs to James BURNS, aged 54 yrs, labourer. (ref. 37/1/13 no. 488).

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 7th October, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records https://linctas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Russell, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1811, date of death: 0000, gen

Nell Murphy on 7th October, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records https://linctas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au. Friends of the Orphan School (prev. Tasmanian Archives - convict records https://linctas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au), alias1: O'hara

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au