Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Russell

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Russell
Aliases: Mary Elizabeth Russell
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1764
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 27th May, 1840
Age: 76 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Old Bailey
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mary Anne
Departure date: 16th February, 1791
Arrival date: 9th July, 1791
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 17 other convicts

References

Primary source: Old Bailey Proceedings Online (http://www.oldbaileyonline.org, version 8.0, 05 September 2020), December 1789, trial of MARY RUSSELL (t17891209-49). Census of New South Wales November 1828, ed. by Malcolm R. Sainty and Keith A. Johnson. Sydney: Library of Australian History, 1985 ie. 1980
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Russell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Russell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 5th September, 2020 wrote:

MARY RUSSELL was indicted for feloniously stealing, one hank of silk, value 10 s. the property of John Dye and Edward Harvey , privily in their shop .

JOHN DYE sworn.

I live at No. 38, St. Martin’s Le Grand , I am a man’s mercer and trimming maker , in partnership with E. Hervey; about seven weeks since I first saw the prisoner, she brought a pattern of sewing silk, and said her father used a good deal, and would be a good customer; she came six or eight times a week, a boy served her, and on packing up the paper, we found a considerable decrease in the quantity; this was a fortnight before; from that time we kept our silk weighed and marked, on purpose to detect her if possible, having a strong suspicion; we shewed her a paper containing ten heads, and each head weighing about eight ounces; Thomas Waters served her, who usually did serve her; I went out to see which way she went; when she came out the witness Waters followed her: Mr. Haywood was in the shop, he is not here; he took her back into the shop, I followed her; she sat herself on a stool nigh the counter, and on moving her from thence, we discovered a head of silk dropt on the ground; we sent for a constable immediately, and took her before Sir Sampson Wright’s: she said, dear Sir, how can you say so; she did not desire me to shew her any favour.

THOMAS WATERS sworn.

The prisoner came into the shop, we shewed her one paper of raven grey silk; about six pounds in ten different heads, and about eight ounces in each; she purchased three hanks out of three different heads; I had examined that paper just before she was in, and I missed one head, which is eight ounces; I followed her out and brought her to the shop; she sat down on a stool; I sent for a constable, when he came, I was going to remove her into the middle of the shop to examine her, and there was a hank of silk on the floor by the stool; I counted the silk and missed a head before I went out; I did not see her take it; I will swear that hank of silk was not on the floor when she was brought back.

PRISONER’s DEFENCE.

I did not meddle with or touch it.

The prisoner called one witness who gave her a good character.

GUILTY,

Of stealing, but not privily .

Transported for seven years .

Tried by the first Middlesex Jury before Mr. Baron PERRYN.

Denis Pember on 5th September, 2020 wrote:

Married Edward Merrick, Convict, Surprize 1790.

1825 muster (1823-1825)
Text:
Merrick, Edward, free by servitude, Surprize, 1790, landholder, Richmond
Merrick, John, 32, child of above
Merrick, William, 30, child of above
Merrick, Joseph, 28, child of above
Merrick, Richard, 22, child of above
Merrick, Susannah, 20, child of above
Merrick Thomas 22, child of above
Merrick, Elizabeth 9, adopted by Thomas Kaine, Sydney
Russell, Mary, free by servitude, Mary Ann, 1816, wife of Merrick, Richmond.

Denis Pember on 5th September, 2020 wrote:

1828 Census - Page 266 ref M2286-M2296
Merrick, Edward, 65, free by servitude, Surprize, 1790, 7 years, Protestant, farmer, Richmond
Merrick, Mary, 63, free by servitude, Mary Ann, 1791, 7 years, Protestant
Merrick, Susanna, 16, born in the colony
Merrick, Elizabeth, 11, born in the colony
Merrick, John, 35, born in the colony, Protestant, farmer, North Richmond
Merrick, Richard, born in the colony, Protestant
Merrick, Thomas, 23, born in the colony, Protestant
Merrick, William, 28, born in the colony, Protestant
Merrick, Henrietta, 21, born in the colony, Protestant
Merrick, Mary A., 5, born in the colony
Merrick, Robert, 1, born in the colony

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 5th September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Old Bailey Proceedings Online (www.oldbaileyonline.org, version 8.0, 05 September 2020), December 1789, trial of MARY RUSSELL (t17891209-49). (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Russell, alias1: Mary Elizabeth

Denis Pember on 5th September, 2020 made the following changes:

source: Old Bailey Proceedings Online (www.oldbaileyonline.org, version 8.0, 05 September 2020), December 1789, trial of MARY RUSSELL (t17891209-49). Census of New South Wales November 1828, ed. by Malcolm R. Sainty and Keith A. Johnson. Sydney: Librar

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au