Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Russell

Mary Russell, one of 170 convicts transported on the Lloyds, 23 July 1845

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Russell
Aliases: Cameron, Mary Mcdonald
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1820
Occupation: Dressmaker
Date of Death: 1849
Age: 29 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Coining
Convicted at: Scotland, Glascow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Lloyds
Departure date: 23rd July, 1845
Arrival date: 7th November, 1845
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 169 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Libraries. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 346
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Russell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Russell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Lyn Mott on 22nd October, 2020 wrote:

1849 NAME_INDEXES:1183093 RGD34/1/2 no 1795
Died at the Brickfields Depot in 1849

Iris Dunne on 23rd October, 2020 wrote:

Conduct Record: aged 25, Tried 7 January 1845, Trade Dressmaker, Married, husband in Glasgow
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON41-1-7$init=CON41-1-7P138

Description List:
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON19-1-5$init=CON19-1-5P80

Employment: 11 Dec. 1848, Robert Burgess, Brickfields
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON30-1-2$init=CON30-1-2P033JPG

Indent No. 379/72: Mary Russell or Cameron proper name McDonald, aged 25, Husband Donald McDonald in Glasgow, Offence: Uttering base coin
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON15-1-3$init=CON15-1-3P214
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON15-1-3$init=CON15-1-3P215

Marriage to Martin Thomson (ship Maria Somes) 31 March 1848 Withdrawn, “She being on inproper character”
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON52-1-2$init=CON52-1-2P107

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 22nd October, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Cameron (prev. Cameron (Alias)), gender: f

Iris Dunne on 23rd October, 2020 made the following changes:

source: Tasmanian Libraries. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 346 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 346), alias2: Mary Mc

Iris Dunne on 23rd October, 2020 made the following changes:

date of death: 1849 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au