Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Russell

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Russell
Aliases: Billy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1817
Occupation: Coach builder
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Forth
Departure date: 21st October, 1834
Arrival date: 3rd February, 1835
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 8 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Russell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Russell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Bernard Weekes on 27th February, 2020 wrote:

Later sentenced to Life imprisonment on Norfolk Island

D Wong on 27th February, 2020 wrote:

William Russell was listed as 18 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Dublin City.

Transported for ‘stealing plate’.

William was literate, single, 5’6ΒΌ” tall, dark ruddy complexion, dark brown hair, dark hazel eyes, scar left side of upper part of nose, scar left side of forehead, scar bell of left ear, another under it, scar on each knuckle of left hand, two scars back of forefinger of same, three small moles upper right arm, scar knuckle of fourth and little fingers of right hand, scar above cap of right knee.

Convict Changes History

Bernard Weekes on 27th February, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: William, surname: Russell, alias1: Billy, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1817, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au