Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Ryan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Ryan
Aliases: John Bryant
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1764
Occupation: Weaver
Date of Death: 2nd March, 1815
Age: 51 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Old Bailey
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 102 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.firstlanding.com.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Ryan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Ryan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 13th January, 2013 wrote:

John Ryan was tried at Old Bailey, London on 14 January 1784 for stealing clothing with a value of 13 shilling.
http://www.oldbaileyonline.org/browse.jsp?id=t17840114-7-defend135&div=t17840114-7#highlight
He was sentenced to transportation for 7 years and left England on the Friendship aged about 23 at that time (May 1787). His occupation was listed as silk weaver. He died in 1815
Guilty of return from transport following the Mercury mutiny.Report from Dunkirk hulk was “in general tolerably well behaved but troublesome at times”.Accused of theft of food and sentenced on 27 February 1788 to receive 300 lashes, but was forgiven.

Denis Pember on 7th October, 2017 wrote:

Whilst on Norfolk Island, John married Sarah Wooley, 5th November 1791.
The couple had four children: Elizabeth 1792, Mary 1796, John 1798 and Sarah 1800.
John died in 1815 but several of the children can be located on the 1828 census, with their husbands and families.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 13th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, source, date of birth 1764, date of death 2nd March, 1815, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 13th January, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1

Eric Harry Daly on 13th January, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1 John Bryant (prev. John Brant)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au