Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Ryan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Ryan
Aliases: Johnston, Bridget Ryan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 10th June, 1887
Age: 82 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Shop lifting
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Edward
Departure date: 1st January, 1829
Arrival date: 26th April, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 93 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.jenwilletts.com Moreton Bay Convict Record Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Ryan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Ryan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 20th September, 2013 wrote:

Mary or Bridget Ryan was tried Mar 1825 and convicted for shop stealing. 7yr sentence. Transported on the ‘Edward’ 1829 to NSW, Australia.

Aged 24yrs; married with 2 children; general servant. Native Place - Limerick, Ireland.

Applied for permission to marry Samuel Ferbury (free).

Maureen Withey on 30th December, 2019 wrote:

Irish Convict Database.
Mary or Bridget Ryan, age 24, Ship - Edward I, (1829), Tried 1825 at Limerick, sentence, 7 years for shoplifting. Native of Limerick. Married, 2 children, husband here as James Johnstone about 2 years ago.  General servant.

She went to Moreton Bay penal settlement following a Colonial sentence.

Moreton Bay Convict Record
Mary Johnston or Bridget Ryan, Edward 1.  native of Limerick, age 25.  Tried at Limerick, March 1825, sentence 7 years for larceny.  Trade- general servant.  Colonial sentence, Qr sessions, Sydney, 17 Jan 1835, sentence 7 years, for Larceny.  To Sydney. (no date)

Wayne Feebrey on 6th February, 2021 wrote:

Later married Samuel Feebrey soldier about 1834 and they went on to have 9 children together. Descendants in Bathurst NSW and various locations across Australia. Pioneer settlers of the Bathurst, Oberon, Duramana, Peel Districts. feebs4@bigpond.net.au

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 20th September, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 30th December, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, source: http://www.jenwilletts.com Moreton Bay Convict Record Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. http://www.jenwilletts.com), alias1: Johnston, crime

Wayne Feebrey on 6th February, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 10th June, 1887 (prev. 0000)

Wayne Feebrey on 6th February, 2021 made the following changes:

alias2: Bridget, date of death: 10th June, 1887 (prev. 0000)

Iris Dunne on 6th February, 2021 made the following changes:

firstname: Mary (prev. Mary Or Bridget), alias2: Bridget Ryan (prev. Bridget)

Iris Dunne on 6th February, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1805 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au