Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Ryan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Ryan
Aliases: White, Whyte
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Kings County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Henry Porcher
Departure date: 5th August, 1825
Arrival date: 3rd December, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 57 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Archives NSW, Series:NRS 12188, Item: [4/4009A], Microfiche:656 and Convict Index, [4/4072, Reel 912][4/4312, Reel 989]. The National Archives, Kew, UK, Medical Journal of the convict ship Henry Porcher by Charles Carter, surgeon superintendent, ADM 101/33/4.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Ryan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Ryan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 2nd October, 2017 wrote:

Note: 2 Patrick Ryan’s on this vessel - one aged about 19 and one about 30.
Crime: Missing moneys with half a crown
Tried: Phillips Town Kings Co., 17 March 1825
Native place: Galway Co.
Medical Journal: Patrick Ryan, convict, aged 33; disease or hurt, pneumonia. Taken ill, 6 September 1825 at sea. Discharged on 24 September 1825 cured.
Ticket of Leave: 29/850
Certificate of Freedom: 32/0647, 25 July 1832

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 2nd October, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: State Archives NSW, Series:NRS 12188, Item: [4/4009A], Microfiche:656 and Convict Index, [4/4072, Reel 912][4/4312, Reel 989]. The National Archives, Kew, UK, Medical Journal of the convict ship Henry Porcher b

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au