Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Ryans

Mary Ryans, one of 119 convicts transported on the Sovereign, 15 April 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Ryans
Aliases: Rebecca Ray, Rebecca Ridout, Rebecca Rideout
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: 1839
Age: 34 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a handkerchief
Convicted at: Nottingham (Town) Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Sovereign
Departure date: 15th April, 1829
Arrival date: 3rd August, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 120 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 45 (25)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Ryans was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Ryans?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 14th September, 2020 wrote:

https://www.records.nsw.gov.au/archives/collections-and-research/guides-and-indexes/node/1621/browse
Marriage Permissions.
Permission 7 July 1832 at Parramatta. John Rideout, per General Stewart,  age 35, 14 years, Free,  and Mary Ryan, or Ray per Sovereign, age 27, 7 years, bond.  Married. Rev. S. Marsden.

—————————————————————————
Mary Ryans became the wife of John Ridout, and in august 1836 was convicted of receiving stolen property and sent to Moreton Bay penal settlement.  Full report in newspaper:

https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/32151928?searchTerm=Rebecca Ridout

—————————————————————————-
Col Sec Letters re Moreton Bay.
List, dated 19/6/1838, of Female prisoners eligible for conditional remission of sentences of convicts transported to Moreton Bay with remarks showing the characters of the prisoners.
Assigned servants.
Rebecca Rideout, (also spelt Ridout) or Mary Ryan, Sovereign
—————————————————————————

She was on a list of female prisoners being sent to Sydney from Moreton Bay, dated 9 May 1839.
But…
Letter from Moreton Bay, to Colonial Secretary, 9 May 1839. Letter re 2 female prisoners to remain in Moreton Bay- one in hospital, the other as her nurse.
In margin: Rebecca Rideout - Sovereign
Mary Mathews, Palambam.
Details re Rebecca Rideout – employed in Factory as Constable & Asst to Matron – disgraceful conduct- in Brisbane hospital for accouchement. Recommends her removal as soon as convenient from Moreton Bay.

—————————————————————————
Letter from Moreton Bay to Col Sec. Dated 30 July 1839.
Enclosed- Letter from Surgeon Ballard re Rebecca Rideout and Mary Mathews. - to remain at Moreton Bay – Rideout weak & Mathews to care for her & child.

—————————————————————————
Moreton Bay Convict Record
Mary Ryans, convicted in this colony in the name of Rebecca Ridout, Soverign, Tried at Nottingham Q.S. 14 Jan 1829, 7 years for stealing handkerchief. Laundry maid. Colonial conviction: S. Court Sydney, 3 Aug 1836, Receiving, sentence – 7 years. Died Moreton Bay 1839.

Maureen Withey on 14th September, 2020 wrote:

At her trial, before sentence, Rebecca asked that the court might be merciful “on account of her family of small children.”

Penny-Lyn Beale on 23rd November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.

Name; Mary Ryan or Rebecca R…?
Ship; Sovereign. 3rd Aug 1829.
Indent No; 27
Age;  24 Est birth Year; 1805
Read & Write; Married Religion; Protestant
Native Place; Derbyshire
Calling; Laundry
Offence; Stealing Hankerchiefs
Date of Trial: 14th Jan 1829
Sentence; 7 years - 2 previous convictions
Height; 4 ft. 2 1/2
Complexion; Ruddy & pitted
Hair; Brown
Eyes; Dark hazel
Assigned; Mrs McQuoid
Noted against name;
DIED; in General Hospital Morten Bay 30 Aug 1839 39/11397
————————————-

Convict Changes History

Betty Hardy on 16th February, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Rebecca Ray, date of birth: 1805 (prev. 0000)

Maureen Withey on 14th September, 2020 made the following changes:

alias2: Rebecca Ridout, alias3: Rebecca Rideout, date of death: 1839 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au