Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Martha Saffron

Martha Saffron, one of 113 convicts transported on the Platina, 22 April 1837

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Martha Saffron
Aliases: Wells (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1822
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Session of Peace
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Platina
Departure date: 22nd April, 1837
Arrival date: 22nd October, 1837
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 112 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 39 (21)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Martha Saffron was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Martha Saffron?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Pat Bloomfield on 18th January, 2012 wrote:

Married William Bloomfield and had 6 children

Pat Bloomfield on 19th January, 2012 wrote:

Their 6th child Joseph Green Bloomfield was my great grandfather who was born in 1856

Pat Bloomfield on 18th April, 2012 wrote:

Joseph Green Bloomfield (born 1855) married Sarah Ann Whittingham.  Of that marriage my grandfather Norman Oswald Bloomfield was born but feel there were more children of this marriage. Norman married Daisy Pearl Brown and my father Norman Roy Bloomfield was the 3rd of their 6 children

Natalie Skenfield on 18th July, 2012 wrote:

Attn: Pat Bloomfield - I have some information regarding the children of Joseph Bloomfield and Sarah Whittingham. Yes, they had 6 children. Norman, Elsie, Clarence, Rita, Hilda and Thelma Gladys(my great grandmother!)I would very much like to connect with you!

D Wong on 2nd March, 2018 wrote:

Real name Saffron.

Martha Saffron was listed as 16 years old on arrival - she was born in London.  She was 4’9” tall, illiterate.

13/4/1840: Married William Bloomfield, she was 18 and he was 22 and a shoemaker, married at St David’s, Hobart.
Children:
BLOOMFIELD WILLIAM GEORGE 1840
BLOOMFIELD M 1842
BLOOMFIELD HENRY THOMAS 1847
BLOOMFIELD ROBERT JAMES 1849
BLOOMFIELD MARGARET SOPHIA 1851
BLOOMFIELD M 1854
BLOOMFIELD JOSEPH GREEN 1855

2/6/1843: TOL
1844: Free Certificate

There is a book written about this family by:
Dora Minnie: A Family’s Decisions - R. J. White - Google Books
https://books.google.com › Fiction › General

18/10/1853 Colonial Times, Hobart:
NOTICE-Whereas my wife Martha Bloomfield has left her home, -without any just cause or provocation, After this notice, I will uot be answerable for any debts
she may contract ; and any-one harbouring her after this notice will be prosecuted as the law directs.
Murray-street, WILLIAM BLOOMFIELD.
Oct. 20, 1853. 2865

10/10/1861 The Mercury, Hobart:
Breaking Windows.-John Hall complained of Martha Bloomfield, alias Poynton for that she broke 6 panes of glass in the window of his
house in Brisbane-street.
The defendant pleaded guilty and said that the complainant was harbouring her husband.
She was ordered to pay 9s. damage, and costs, or in default to be imprisoned.

Convict Changes History

Pat Bloomfield on 18th January, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1822-00-00, gender f

D Wong on 2nd March, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Wells (alias) (prev. Wells (Alias))

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au