Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Davis Saintsbury

John Davis Saintsbury, one of 200 convicts transported on the Fortune, November 1812

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Davis Saintsbury
Aliases: Davis Southbury
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Clerk
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Possessing a forged note
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Fortune
Departure date: November, 1812
Arrival date: 11th June, 1813
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 87 (45)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Davis Saintsbury was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Davis Saintsbury?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th December, 2020 wrote:

RETURNED TO ENGLAND
1819 - New South Wales, Australia, Departing Crew and Passenger Lists,
July. Surry of London. 443 Tons bound for England 14 July 1819 - Sailed 31 July 1819
No; 27/210.
John Davis Southbury. Free by Pardon No; 360. Dated 11 Jun 1819.
———————-
1814 - New South Wales, Census and Population Books, Windsor, New South Wales, Australia
Name: Davis Southbury. Ship: Fortune 2nd. Convict. On Stores
———————-
1816 - 19 Nov. Removed from Government labour & assigned to private person by Revd S Marsden, was ordered back to Government service by Governor Macquarie
————————
1818 - 31 Jan. New South Wales, Australia, Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870
Name: John Davis Saintsbury
Trial: Middlesex, England - 1 Jul 1812. 14 years
Pardon Date: 21 Jun 1819 - Absolute.
Vessel Name: Fortune - 1813
Native Place: Bermondsey, England
Trade; Clerk
Height; 5 ft 6 in
Complexion; Fair
Hair; Light Brown
Eyes; Hazel
Additional Remarks; Received a Conditional Pardon No; 653. Dated 31 Jan 1818 - Surrendered
———————-
1819 - 19 Jul. No; 126. Bill drawn on H.M. Treasury in favour of 210 Pound Sterling

—————————

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th December, 2020 wrote:

Old Bailey On-Line

July 1812, trial of JOHN DAVIS SAINTSBURY (t18120701-38).
JOHN DAVIS SAINTSBURY, Royal Offences > coining offences, 1st July 1812.
554. JOHN DAVIS SAINTSBURY was indicted, for that he, on the 30th of May , feloniously, and without lawful excuse, had in his custody and possession two forged bank-notes, for the payment of 10 l. each, he knowing them to be forged .

To this indictment the prisoner pleaded GUILTY .

Transported for Fourteen Years .

First Middlesex jury, before Mr. Recorder.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th December, 2020 wrote:

1819 - The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser. Sat 3 Jul 1819. Page 3.  Classified
Mr. J. D. Saintsbury proceeding to Europe per. Ship Surry, requests Claims (if any) to be timely presented at No. 2, Pitt-street.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th December, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Davis Southbury, gender: m

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th December, 2020 made the following changes:

crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th December, 2020 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au