Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Salcoal

Robert Salcoal, one of 222 convicts transported on the Katherine Stewart Forbes, 21 February 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Salcoal
Aliases: Stewart (alias), Salcole, Saltcoat
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: Not known
Date of Death: 1885
Age: 72 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Stirling Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Katherine Stewart Forbes
Departure date: 21st February, 1832
Arrival date: 16th July, 1832
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 221 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 275 (138)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Salcoal was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Salcoal?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 14th March, 2021 wrote:

1831, 18 April: WALTER McRAE and ROBERT STEWART (alias Saltcoat, Salcoal), who were tried in the High Court at Stirling for “the crime of theft by housebreaking” at Thomas Dawson’s Star Inn in Baker’s Street at Stirling, had their charges dismissed when the jury returned a verdict of “Not proven” (see National Records of Scotland, Reference JC26/1831/88).

1831, 2 September: Both men were again tried in the High Court “for the crime of theft by housebreaking” (into Alexander Smith’s house/shop in Glasingall at Stirling). Each was found guilty “in terms of own confession” and sentenced to transportation for 14 years (see National Records of Scotland, Reference JC26/1831/243).

Dianne Jones on 14th March, 2021 wrote:

OCCUPATION: Not “Not known”, just not listed. Robert was a comb maker - a producer of combs. Originally they were made from wood or bone, but later on also from metal (according to the Dictionary of Old Occupations at https://www.familyresearcher.co.uk).

IN VDL: On arrival, he was 19 years old and single. Aside from one entry for disorderly conduct, his VDL Conduct Record has only two other listings:

He received a Conditional Pardon No.229 on 28 February 1842.

His Certificate of Freedom was granted in 1846 (see https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON31-1-39$init=CON31-1-39p205).

Convict Changes History

Richard Salcole on 1st August, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Stewart (alias) (prev. Stewart (Alias)), date of death: 1885 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

Dianne Tonkin on 25th March, 2019 made the following changes:

alias2: Salcole

Dianne Jones on 14th March, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1813 (prev. 0000), occupation

Dianne Jones on 14th March, 2021 made the following changes:

alias3: Saltcoat

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au