Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Barnard Sannachan

Barnard Sannachan, one of 190 convicts transported on the Anna Maria, 06 March 1848

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Barnard Sannachan
Aliases: William Smith, Thomas Smith, Benjamin Saunders, James Rankin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1830
Occupation: Miner
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Scotland. Ayr Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Anna Maria
Departure date: 6th March, 1848
Arrival date: 7th August, 1848
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land or Port Phillip
Passenger manifest Travelled with 189 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 276. Tasmania Police Gazetteers
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Barnard Sannachan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Barnard Sannachan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Sarah McKeown on 30th May, 2020 wrote:

1858 married Ann Parnelly, Hobart
Born 1830 in Glasgow

Convict Changes History

Sarah McKeown on 30th May, 2020 made the following changes:

term: 7 years (prev. 10 years), source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 276. Tasmania Police Gazetteers (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number H

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au