Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Alice Scanlon

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Alice Scanlon
Aliases: Alice Sullivan, Alice Scalon
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 10th September, 1829
Arrival date: 13th January, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 69 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Asia - 13 Jan 1830.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Alice Scanlon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Alice Scanlon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th January, 2022 wrote:

1829 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Asia - 13 Jan 1830.
Indent No; 182
Name;  Alice Scanlon
Age; 40 years. [1789] Widow - 5 children
Native Place; Tipperary
Trade or calling; Needlewoman and Laundress
Offence; Stealing Clothes
Trial; Tipperary - March 1829 - 7 years
Height; 5 ft 2 1/4 in
Assigned; Mr H Burrows
Noted against name; DAUGHTER; Margaret Scanlon. Age; 25. On board. Indent No; 181

1830 - 9 Feb - Sydney Gaol Entrance Book. Offence; Insolent & refusing to work. Sentence; 3rd Class - 6 weeks. Factory. Parramatta.

1830 - 20 Sep -  Sydney Gaol Entrance Book. Offence; Insolent & absenting. Sentence; 3rd Class - 1 month. Factory. Parramatta

1831 - New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry. No; 352.
Alice Scanlan. Age; 42. Ship; Asia 7. 7 years. Bond
Michael Sullivan. Age; 39. Minerva 3. Free. Granted - 8 Dec 1831

1831 - Australia, Marriage Index
Alice Scalon [Scanlon] & Michael Sullivan
Marriage - 1831 Sydney, New South Wales. Volume Number: V

1837 - 18 May 1837. Certificate of Freedom. No; 37/424. Year of birth; 1790

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th January, 2022 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Asia - 13 Jan 1830. (prev. ), firstname: Alice, surname: Scanlon, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupat

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th January, 2022 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, date of birth: 1790 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th January, 2022 made the following changes:

alias1: Alice Sullivan, alias2: Alice Scalon

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au