Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Scanlon

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Scanlon
Aliases: Scanlan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1828
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Rodney
Departure date: 19th September, 1851
Arrival date: 20th December, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 301 other convicts

References

Primary source: Libraries Tasmania
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Scanlon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Scanlon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Jo Berry on 7th November, 2021 wrote:

https://stors.tas.gov.au/NI/1432308

Crime: Shooting of a man

Convict Changes History

Jo Berry on 7th November, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Libraries Tasmania (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Scanlon, alias1: Scanlan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1828, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au