Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Scanlon

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Scanlon
Aliases: Margaret Craham, Margaret Melrose
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 10th September, 1829
Arrival date: 13th January, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 69 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Asia - 13 Jan 1830
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Scanlon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Scanlon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th January, 2022 wrote:

1829 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Asia - 13 Jan 1830.
Indent No; 181
Name;  Margaret Scanlon
Age; 25 years, Single
Native Place; Tipperary
Trade or calling; Needlewoman and Laundress
Offence; Stealing Clothes
Trial; Tipperary - March 1829 - 7 years
Height; 5 ft 2 1/4 in
Assigned; Mrs Orr. Parramatta

MOTHER; Alice Scanlon. Age; 40. On board. Indent No; 182

1831 - Australia, Marriage Index,
Margaret Scanlan & Martin Craham **
Marriage - 1831 Parramatta, New South Wales

1831 - 20 July. New South Wales, Australia, Convict Applications for the Publication of Banns
Margaret Scanlan. Age; 25.
Martin Crahan. Age; 40 years. Ship; Hadlow 2 - 1820. 7 years. Free. Carpenter. Character; Good
Remarks; This man is by Trade a Carpenter in which he cab earn sufficient to support a wife. The woman is an assigned servant to M Orr, Post Master of Parramatta who has given his consent to the marriage

1833 - 20 Aug. 33/510. Ticket of Leave
Year of Birth; 1805. WIFE; of Martin Grahan or Crahan, Hadlow 2. Free

1836 - New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry
George Melville. Age; 21 years. Born in Colony. &
Margaret Scanlon. Age; 31. Widow. 7 years. Ticket of Leave.

1836 - Australia. Marriage Index.
Name: Margaret Scandling ** & Spouse: George Melville
Date: 1836 - Sydney, New South Wales. Volume Number: V

1837 - 10 Aug. Certificate of Freedom. No; 37/648.
Age; 32. WIFE of Melrose. A Native of this Colony

** Spelling of names as per source **

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th January, 2022 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Asia - 13 Jan 1830 (prev. ), firstname: Margaret, surname: Scanlon, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occup

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th January, 2022 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, alias1: Margaret Craham, alias2: Margaret Melrose, date of birth: 1805 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au