Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Scofield

James Scofield, one of 167 convicts transported on the Adrian, 13 April 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Scofield
Aliases: Schofield
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 8th January, 1901
Age: 94 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Suffolk, Liberty of Bury St Edmunds Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Adrian
Departure date: 13th April, 1830
Arrival date: 20th August, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 168 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 336. State Archives NSW, Butts of COF (NRS 12210)& Convict List (HO10/29)& Indents (NRS 12188, item 4/4015, Microfiche 676). UK Prison Hulk register (HO9/8)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Scofield was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Scofield?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Wendy Smith on 1st February, 2019 wrote:

Ticket of Leave obtained 29th November 1834
Certificate of Freedom obtained 15 August 1836
Reference: NSW State records
Married Maria Ablett (or Afflett) 23 November 1848 Queanbeyan (Ref: Queanbeyan Marriage Registry)Died Bungendore; Born Manchester

Iris Dunne on 1st February, 2019 wrote:

Prison Hulk ship Leciathan moored in Portsmouth, Named: Jas Scofield, received 8 Sep 1829, aged 23, convicted 6 August 1829 in Bury St. Edmunds, Offence: Larceny, How disposed of: NSW April 1830 Adrian

Convict Indents: aged 23, Trade: Ploughman reaps milks, Offence: Pig Stealing, Conviction 6 August 1829 in Bury

Certificate of Freedom No. 36/721 dated 15 August 1836, Prisoner No.30/1404, Trade: Laborer, Trial: August 1829, Offence: Pig Stealing, Year or Birth 1808, held a ticket of leave No.34/1281 dated 29 November 1834

Convict List: aged 23, Employment for G.T. Palmer at Parramatta

Convict Changes History

Wendy Smith on 1st February, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Schofield, date of birth: 1807 (prev. 0000), date of death: 8th January, 1901 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

Iris Dunne on 1st February, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 336. State Archives NSW, Butts of COF (NRS 12210)& Convict List (HO10/29)& Indents (NRS 12188, item 4/4015, Microfiche 676). UK Prison Hulk register (H

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au