Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Scott

John Scott, one of 200 convicts transported on the Clyde, 27 April 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Scott
Aliases: John Walter
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: 1886
Age: 74 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Surrey Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Clyde
Departure date: 27th April, 1832
Arrival date: 27th August, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 323 (162)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Scott was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Scott?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Andrew on 17th October, 2019 wrote:

Full Name is John Walter Scott

D Wong on 17th October, 2019 wrote:

John Scott was listed as 20 years old on arrival.

Transported for ‘Stealing a reticule (small handbag).

John was literate, protestant, single, 5’3ΒΌ” tall, ruddy complexion, brown hair and eyes, small scar over left brow.

12/12/1832 Sydney Gazette:
Scott John, Clyde, tailor, to F.W. Unwin, Sydney.

14/2/1834: Permission to Marry Margaret Hall (came free per Palambam) - John was 21 and on Bond.
(HALL Margaret
Miscellaneous Immigrants Index 1828-1843)

The Palambam brought fifty girls from the Foundling Hospital of Cork, two matrons, their husbands, seven children, four females, wives of convicts living in the colony and six of their children.

Besides the above there are 40 unpaid servants, and, further, the girls act as servants in rotation in the kitchen and laundry departments, and are thus trained for the situations of servants in families.

1834: Married at St. Phillips, Sydney.

1837: TOL Campbelltown.
4/2/1839: COF

Convict Changes History

Andrew on 17th October, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: John Walter, date of birth: 1812 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1886 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation

D Wong on 17th October, 2019 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au