Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Stephen Seal

Stephen Seal, one of 160 convicts transported on the Hibernia, 20 November 1818

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Stephen Seal
Aliases: Stephen Searl
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1774
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 7th April, 1848
Age: 74 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Sussex Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Hibernia
Departure date: 20th November, 1818
Arrival date: 11th May, 1819
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 158 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 116
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Stephen Seal was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Stephen Seal?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Jenny on 13th May, 2013 wrote:

Father to convice George Seal.

Sentenced to death - commuted to life.

Description: Age: 45, Height: 5’7.75”, Hair: brown, Eyes: hazel, Markings: blemish to left eye.

Ticket of Leave: 1830 Tasmania.
Conditional Pardon: 28/2/1833 Tasmania.

Died: Adelaide, South Australia

Jeannie Acton on 14th April, 2017 wrote:

I believe Stephen was the son of John Searl of Storrington, Sussex, England. He Was baptised in Storrington on 22nd Jan 1744. Brother to James Searle also transported to NSW 28the April on the Sarah.

Convict Changes History

Jenny on 13th May, 2013 made the following changes:

date of birth 1774, date of death 7th April, 1848, gender, occupation, crime

Jeannie Acton on 14th April, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Stephen Searl

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au