Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Searson

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Searson
Aliases: Anne
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Vagrancy
Convicted at: Ireland, Waterford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm Mayberry, Peter; Comp Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. (online database)
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Searson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Searson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 18th July, 2015 wrote:

Ann Searson was 25 years old on arrival in NSW.

Ann was assigned to the Female Factory at Parramatta on arrival.

8/8/1832: Married James Turner (Perseus and Coromandel 1802) – 1 child, Jane Ann Turner 1838-1913.

23/12/1839: COF

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 18th July, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Searson, surname: Ann, alias1: Anne, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1806, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

D Wong on 18th July, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at

Denis Pember on 22nd March, 2016 made the following changes:

source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm Mayberry, Peter; Comp Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. (online database) (prev. http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm), firstname: Ann (prev. Searson), surname: Searson (prev. Ann)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au