Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Selwyn

Henry Selwyn, one of 176 convicts transported on the Manlius, 16 July 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Selwyn
Aliases: Selwin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 19th May, 1811
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 4th November, 1885
Age: 74 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Gloucester Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Manlius
Departure date: 16th July, 1828
Arrival date: 9th November, 1828
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 175 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 445 (224)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Selwyn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Selwyn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 5th April, 2019 wrote:

24/1/1828 Cheltenham Chronicle
Cheltenham Chronicle Gloucestershire, England:
Henry Selwyn, by R. F. Onslow, Clerk, and O Ricardo. Esq. charged with stealing a ass, the property of F. Hatton, of Okenhall.

Henry was listed as 15 years old on arrival.
Place of Birth: Newent, Gloucestershire.

Henry was 4’10” tall, brown hair, grey eyes, a man and woman CJWS moon and 7 stars, Apl 2 1828 inside right arm, heart and darts, laurel, mermaid, fish SSWS and sun inside left arm, a horizontal diamond between finger and thumb left hand, ring pricked on mid finger same hand.

1830-32 Musters: Assigned to Mr. Wm. Harris.

1833: TOL

28/4/1834: Married Ann Mary Bramer at the New Church Trinity Parish, Clarence Plains.
Children:
15/5/1836: Benjamin Selwin - Henry listed as a farmer at Clarence.
6/9/1839: Thomas - Henry listed as a labourer at Clarence.

2/4/1835: Free by Servitude.

4/11/1885: Henry died at the Kyneton Hospital, Kyneton, Victoria - of Cancer of the stomach and pneumonia.  Age on death certificate: 78 years.
Buried on the 6/11/1885 at Kyneton Cemetery.
Parents listed as Benjamin and Sarah.

Anne Mary Selwyn died 6/5/1845, aged 28, accidently burned.
Also found a death for William Selwin, aged 3 years on the same date as above, at Clarence Plains - farmer’s child.

Convict Changes History

Russ Gloster on 4th April, 2019 made the following changes:

date of birth: 19th May, 1811 (prev. 0000), date of death: 4th November, 1885 (prev. 0000)

D Wong on 5th April, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Selwin, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au